View Single Post
  #2  
Old 09-20-2012, 5:20 PM
RickD427's Avatar
RickD427 RickD427 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: King County
Posts: 3,854
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Choptop View Post
anyone have the Code section that defines who may and who may not purchase an "LEO Only" handgun in CA?

in short... is there an verbiage for retired officers? reserves?
Penal Code section 31910 defines "Unsafe Handguns". There is no legal definition of "LEO Only". As a practical matter, an "Unsafe Handgun" may be sold to LEO's and for that reason an "Unsafe Handgun" is kinda, sorta, synonymous with "LEO Only".

Penal Code Section 32000(a) generally prohibits the sale of "Unsafe Handguns".

Penal Code section 32000(b)(4) provides a listing of agencies and individuals permitted to purchase "Unsafe Handguns". Reserves are included (so long as they are sworn). There is no requirement for full time employment. Retired officers are not. Here is the text of 32000(b)(4):
"The sale or purchase of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm
capable of being concealed upon the person, if the pistol, revolver,
or other firearm is sold to, or purchased by, the Department of
Justice, any police department, any sheriff's official, any marshal's
office, the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency, the California
Highway Patrol, any district attorney's office, or the military or
naval forces of this state or of the United States for use in the
discharge of their official duties. Nor shall anything in this
section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these
agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person."
Reply With Quote