View Single Post
  #15  
Old 01-06-2008, 8:27 AM
elenius's Avatar
elenius elenius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 771
iTrader: 24 / 100%
Default

Quote:
If a manufacturer stops paying the fee, can someone else pay to keep it on the list?

No. 11 CA ADC § 4059(c)
Quote:
(c) Other than the DOJ, only the manufacturer/importer of a handgun model is authorized to submit that handgun model to a DOJ-Certified Laboratory for testing.
This doesn't seem correct. The paragraph mentions submitting a handgun, not renewing it.