View Single Post
  #148  
Old 04-24-2012, 8:25 PM
ke6guj's Avatar
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Moderator
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 909
Posts: 23,266
iTrader: 42 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Librarian View Post
No, you do not misunderstand; the 18 age now applies to all intrafamilial firearm transfers.

is that the proper way to read it?

Quote:
SEC. 40. Section 27875 of the Penal Code is amended to read:
27875. Section 27545 does not apply to the transfer of a handgun,
and commencing January 1, 2014, any firearm, by gift, bequest,
intestate succession, or other means from one individual to another,
if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The transfer is infrequent, as defined in Section 16730.
(b) The transfer is between members of the same immediate family.
(c) Within 30 days of taking possession of the firearm, the person
to whom it is transferred shall forward by prepaid mail, or deliver
in person to the Department of Justice, a report that includes
information concerning the individual taking possession of the
firearm, how title was obtained and from whom, and a description of
the firearm in question. The report forms that individuals complete
pursuant to this section shall be provided to them by the Department
of Justice.
(d) The person taking title to the firearm shall first obtain a
handgun safety certificate, if the firearm is a handgun.
(e) The person receiving the firearm is 18 years of age or older.
I would see that 27870 would be controlling for long guns until 1-1-2014 and there is no age requirement there.

Quote:
27870. Section 27545 does not apply to the transfer of a firearm,
other than a handgun, by gift, bequest, intestate succession, or
other means from one individual to another, if both of the following
requirements are satisfied:
(a) The transfer is infrequent, as defined in Section 16730.
(b) The transfer is between members of the same immediate family.
(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends
that date.
__________________
Jack



Do you want an AOW or C&R SBS/SBR in CA?

FrontSight Training Course certificates available $25, PM for details on them and other options.
No posts of mine are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.
Reply With Quote