View Single Post
  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 8:06 AM
Intimid8tor's Avatar
Intimid8tor Intimid8tor is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boise, the land of the free.
Posts: 5,915
iTrader: 75 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calif Mini View Post
OP: Question.

If you use a 21/32" bit to drill the barrel hole, How will you keep it centered in the 11/16" (22/32") drill bushing the TM jig has?

I think the reamer will follow where the original hole is drilled and if off center, even half of the space difference (1/64" or .0156") the barrel hole could also be off - even if using the jig.

I would be interested in what others have experienced and the best precautions that are available.

Ed
I haven't used my jig yet, but on the AR jigs they bushing isn't that tight meaning it isn't a super close tolerance fit. I use the bushings to locate the exact center of the hole and then drill it out. I would be willing to guess (just a guess) that even if the hole is off 1/64" as long as it is straight and square it should be good.

I'm sure others with experience will chime in here shortly.

Last edited by Intimid8tor; 03-04-2012 at 1:13 PM..
Reply With Quote