Thread: Marin
View Single Post
  #17  
Old 12-10-2010, 6:35 AM
Window_Seat's Avatar
Window_Seat Window_Seat is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Klamath Falls, Oregon
Posts: 3,525
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackhawk556 View Post
"Retired ________. He is entitled a ccw under Ca law"

which position could that be?
...
Could be a former LEO who qualifies under 18 USC §926B.

I know this isn't ALCO, but here is one from ALCO, part 2, page 74:

Quote:
...I am a retired federal law enforcement agent.

I do not have the compelling needs and safety concerns usually expressed by most applicants.
This is a direct and written admission that a retired LEO doesn't necessarily have to have that compelling need for a CCW just because they are a retired LEO. This doesn't mean that I don't support his need or want for a CCW, but it seems that with my compelling need being more than his, and my (presumed) denial, and with his approval in the same department (not necessarily the approval, itself) wouldn't stand the test of muster in court, but I could be wrong...

Erik.
Reply With Quote