View Single Post
  #62  
Old 06-22-2010, 11:29 PM
ke6guj's Avatar
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Moderator
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 909
Posts: 23,256
iTrader: 42 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by choprzrul View Post
If I put a serial number, place of manufacture, and a model #; would this not imply manufacture with intent to sell? I am thinking that leaving the receiver blank would indicate intent for personal use only.
or, it could imply that you would wish to have some sort of identification on the firearm in case it was stolen.

Quote:
That or something like "Manufactured under Gun Control Act (GCA) of 1968, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44 for personal use only" etched on receiver. Should/would this pass LEO scrutiny in an eCheck situation
your choice.
__________________
Jack



Do you want an AOW or C&R SBS/SBR in CA?

FrontSight Training Course certificates available $25, PM for details on them and other options.
No posts of mine are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.
Reply With Quote