View Single Post
  #41  
Old 10-18-2009, 6:57 PM
davew davew is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 36
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Depends on how you read the following:

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/

B9) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity? [Back]

Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.



(B10) May a person who is relocating out of State move firearms with other household goods? [Back]


Yes. A person who lawfully possesses a firearm may transport or ship the firearm interstate when changing his or her State of residence.

Certain NFA firearms must have prior approval from the Bureau of ATF before they may be moved interstate. The person must notify the mover that firearms are being transported. He or she should also check State and local laws where relocating to ensure that movement of firearms into the new State does not violate any State law or local ordinance.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(4) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.28 and 478.31]