View Single Post
  #25  
Old 01-21-2013, 9:29 AM
Lumpy8's Avatar
Lumpy8 Lumpy8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bakersfield, Ca
Posts: 303
iTrader: 17 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by becxltoo984 View Post
http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/La...e_restrictions

9. If I have a large-capacity magazine, do I need to get rid of
it?

No. Continued possession of large-capacity magazines (able to
accept more than 10 rounds) that you owned in California before
January 1, 2000, is not prohibited. However as of January 1,
2000, it is illegal to buy, manufacture, import, keep for sale,
expose for sale, give or lend any large-capacity magazine in
California except by law enforcement agencies, California
peace officers, or licensed dealers.

(PC Section 12020 (b)(19-29))

I understand that it is not illegal to purchase/buy. The seller is the person breaking the law, no?

So, if there is a transaction between you and me, you the seller, me the purchaser, you the seller is breaking the law, not me the purchaser.
__________________
“The worst form of inequality is to try to make unequal things equal” - Aristotle (384-322BC)