Calguns.net

Calguns.net (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/index.php)
-   California 2nd Amend. Political Discussion & Activism (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Ppt off roster handgun (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=693915)

919industries 02-01-2013 2:10 PM

Ppt off roster handgun
 
I have a friend in AZ that bought a beretta px4 .45 which is not CA approved last month, he is now really in need of money because he lost his job. I've done some research and I see that you can purchase a off roster handgun through PPT. So if I had my friend come out to California and we go to my Local shop could he then sell me the beretta? Or am I misunderstanding the law?

Hanniballs 02-01-2013 2:25 PM

Can't do it. Both parties need to be CA residents for a PPT. The transaction you described would be interstate and the CA roster would apply.

stix213 02-01-2013 2:36 PM

PPT's are face to face transfers between residents of the same state. He'd have to move here or configure for SSE to do it, neither are practical for this.

CaliforniaLiberal 02-01-2013 3:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stix213 (Post 10392793)
PPT's are face to face transfers between residents of the same state. He'd have to move here or configure for SSE to do it, neither are practical for this.

What he said^^.

http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Main_Page

http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Bu...te_Party_-_PPT
As implemented, both parties must be California residents
Note: revisions to this subsection are possible in the future; Mar 23 2009.
The DROS software will accept only California-issued identification, or military identification with Permanent Change of Station (PCS) orders to California for PPT transactions.
There appear to be two reasons for this:
If one party is not from California, the transfer becomes INTERSTATE and is governed by Federal Law (18 USC 922(a)(3) and (a)5))in addition to California Law and
The Dealer Record of Sale software (DROS -- see page 40 in the .pdf) will accept only California or military identification documents.
This last would seem to apply only to the buyer - why then would the seller be subject to DROS? The dealer must be prepared for the buyer to fail the background check. If that were to occur, the dealer would have to attempt to convey the gun back to the seller - and that return requires a background check on the seller. To wit: Part of Penal Code 12082(a)

http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Bu..._-_Federal_Law

CaliforniaLiberal 02-01-2013 3:53 PM

And, Welcome to CalGuns 919industries!!

919industries 02-03-2013 7:47 PM

Thanks everyone for your replys! Bummer I can't get that gun! This is a good forum, tons of info quick!

filospinato 02-03-2013 9:35 PM

This could work if you can find an FFL to do a single shot exemption, no? Get it shipped, have the CA FFL receive it, convert it, put it in jail, etc. etc.

Sakiri 02-03-2013 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by filospinato (Post 10419084)
This could work if you can find an FFL to do a single shot exemption, no? Get it shipped, have the CA FFL receive it, convert it, put it in jail, etc. etc.

Should be able to work, but he'd need a FFL where he's from ship it to a FFL in CA.

More cost, but if he really wants rid of it and the CA guy's willing to pay to have it transferred and crap...

Just need a FFL willing to play nice with Cali.

919industries 02-07-2013 10:51 PM

Well since this didn't work out I went ahead and bought myself the .40 cal version today:) 10 days till she's mine!!


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.