Calguns.net

Calguns.net (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/index.php)
-   FFL's Forum (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/forumdisplay.php?f=168)
-   -   $350 DROS fee!!! (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=665537)

profbri 12-28-2012 3:16 PM

$350 DROS fee!!!
 
I just got off the phone with Tactical Operations Inc., in Beverly Hills, and they told me they charge a $350 DROS fee. They rationalized it by telling me that they mostly deal with law enforcement and military people. I'd think those guys would've got a reduced fee, not this outrageous one. I didn't tell them it was illegal I was so dumbfounded.

They specifically said "..Because we charge $350 for the DROS," and didn't mention any other fees going into the $350. Just $350 for the DROS!!!

zfields 12-28-2012 3:17 PM

Nothing illegal about that unless it was a ppt.

Sent from my Incredible 2

strangerdude 12-28-2012 3:30 PM

I would charge that only to Beverly hills residents.

CSACANNONEER 12-28-2012 3:32 PM

DROS fees are paid to the state and only $25. What fee are you really talking about?

biglou 12-28-2012 4:53 PM

How much are their lowers ? :ack2:

skyscraper 12-28-2012 4:53 PM

They probably said OOS transfer fee?

tenpercentfirearms 12-28-2012 5:40 PM

$350 DROS fee is illegal.

$25 DROS fee is legal.

$325 transfer fee is legal.

$10 PPT maximum on top of $25 for DROS is legal.

$350 PPT is illegal.

fighter4cage 12-28-2012 5:44 PM

I just did a Transfer today, Cost: $35.00 ...........

gatesbox 12-28-2012 5:49 PM

Every time I see one of these threads I wonder if the scenario is either bought a gun on Gun Broker or from Buds and are looking to have an FFL receive and transfer the gun. To this scenario I say, "you must be new..."

If this was a legit attempt to arrange a face to face privat party transfer, I'd be interested to know more.

profbri 01-01-2013 2:53 AM

Yes I am New, and it wasn't a ppt. It was an out of state purchase that needed an FFL to receive and transfer the gun to me. And he clearly said "DROS fee," I live in Brentwood (SoCal) and even I was shocked.

richard chese 01-01-2013 5:37 AM

That's CRAP. I just purchased from Florida and shipped to a local FFL, Some places here were wanting to charge me north of $100 to do it, this guy did it for $50

I would find someone else. I talked to the guy I bought from, who gave me the local FFL's #. I would try calling the person who sold it to you, they may have contacts here in CA, as the guy I bought from had literally thousands of names in CA for an FFL

Good luck

ke6guj 01-01-2013 9:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fredieusa (Post 10077060)
Any link to the actual law or DOJ Regulation where i can print that up please? Thanks

here are the DOJ FAQs on that,
What fees can I charge in addition to the DROS?
In addition to the State's $19.00 DROS fee, you must also charge a $1.00 Firearms Safety Testing fee and a $5.00 Safety and Enforcement fee. If the transaction being processed is a dealer sale, consignment return, or return from pawn, you may impose other charges as long as this amount is clearly shown as a "dealer fee" and not misrepresented as a State fee.

(PC sections 12071(b)(11), (12))


What fees can I charge for handling a Private Party Transfer (PPT)?
If the transaction is a PPT, you are restricted to charging no more than $25.00 in State fees described and $10.00 per firearm for conducting the PPT. For example:

For a PPT involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees are $35.00 for the first handgun, and $31.00 for each subsequent handgun.
For PPTs involving one or more long guns, the State fees are limited to $25.00 for the whole transaction plus $10.00 dealer fee per firearm transferred.
(PC section 12082)



and the current PC,
26875. A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed
premises a detailed list of each of the following:
(a) All charges required by governmental agencies for processing
firearm transfers required by Section 12806, Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 28050), and Article 3 (commencing with Section 28200) of
Chapter 6.
(b) All fees that the licensee charges pursuant to Section 12806
and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050).



26880. A licensee shall not misstate the amount of fees charged by
a governmental agency pursuant to Section 12806, Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 28050), and Article 3 (commencing with
Section 28200) of Chapter 6.


28055. (a) For a sale, loan, or transfer conducted pursuant to this
chapter, the purchaser or transferee or person being loaned the
firearm may be required by the dealer to pay a fee not to exceed ten
dollars ($10) per firearm.
(b) No other fee may be charged by the dealer for a sale, loan, or
transfer of a firearm conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for
the applicable fees that may be charged pursuant to Sections 23690
and 28300 and Article 3 (commencing with Section 28200) of Chapter 6
and forwarded to the Department of Justice, and the fees set forth in
Section 31650.
(c) The dealer may not charge any additional fees.
(d) Nothing in these provisions shall prevent a dealer from
charging a smaller fee.

FMFdevildoc 01-01-2013 9:50 AM

A gun shop in Fremont, CA (formerly Irvington Arms in the SF Bay Area) had a clerk: slovenly, older gentleman (Rich, I believe his name was). The famous "AR guru" who always had his 88oz soda mug within arm's reach...

He tried to imply that a DROS would cost me in excess of $175.00 since I was "a New Mexico resident" at the time. Note - this was f

FMFdevildoc 01-01-2013 9:52 AM

Edit - this was for a new, counter-sales long gun in 2008 during the "blame Obama" gouging that Irvington Arms undeniably participated in.

At any rate - is is unfortunate and unacceptable (ref: illegal) that gun shops / FFLs do this. Also w

kemasa 01-01-2013 10:30 AM

Come out to Ventura, most of us out here seem to charge less, although there is one exception which I am aware of.

bill_k_lopez 01-01-2013 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by profbri (Post 10075809)
Yes I am New, and it wasn't a ppt. It was an out of state purchase that needed an FFL to receive and transfer the gun to me. And he clearly said "DROS fee," I live in Brentwood (SoCal) and even I was shocked.

Doesn't matter what he said, or called it - the fact is you are purchasing a gun from out of state, that requires the gun to be sent to a 01FFL. What you are being charged for is the "transfer fee" which the receiving FFL can charge whatever he wants. That fee is to cover his cost of receiving the gun, bringing it into his inventory and tracking it, and paying all the overhead of being an FFL in CA.

Its a shame that you didn't do your homework prior to purchasing a gun from out of state, because paying the fee (to this FFL or another FFL) is what you are going to have to do in order to get the gun you purchased.

Shopping around is about the best way you can find an FFL that charges less - the average price of this service is around $125, $350 is the highest I've seen, but since you didn't know what questions to ask, we don't know if that $350 is the total price DROS + TRANSFER + TAX (oh yeah, did you know you're going to have to pay CA sales tax to the FFL that you transfer this gun through?) or just the transfer fee.

Find an FFL in your local area on gunbroker should get you started. Call and ask everyone of them, what is your out of state transfer fee? and what would the total fees (including DROS) be.

You might be able to find a local FFL that works out of their home (yes even in SoCal we have them, there is one right around the corner from me in Lakewood).

Good luck, and do your homework before jumping in next time.

kemasa 01-01-2013 11:04 AM

The DROS fee can not be misrepresented as it is illegal, but good luck proving that.

bill_k_lopez 01-01-2013 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kemasa (Post 10078293)
The DROS fee can not be misrepresented as it is illegal, but good luck proving that.

Do you think that is what happened, or is it possible that a new gun buyer just didn't understand what was being said?

Its also very clearly stated in every GS I've been to (on the wall in big poster size) as well as on the printed receipt that I am given once the transaction has taken place.

kemasa 01-01-2013 11:49 AM

I don't know what occurred and what was said, it really does not matter as you can't prove it unless it was recorded, so you can only educate people on what the law is so that they can say something the next time.

Vin63 01-01-2013 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by profbri (Post 10075809)
Yes I am New, and it wasn't a ppt. It was an out of state purchase that needed an FFL to receive and transfer the gun to me. And he clearly said "DROS fee," I live in Brentwood (SoCal) and even I was shocked.

Wouldn't the charges include sales tax? I ask because don't out-of-state purchases also require sales tax to be collected as part of the record of sale?

kemasa 01-01-2013 11:50 AM

Yes, sales tax would also need to be paid.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.