Calguns.net

Calguns.net (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/index.php)
-   Calguns LEOs (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/forumdisplay.php?f=167)
-   -   LEO only handgun purchase - Code Section? (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=622563)

Choptop 09-20-2012 4:28 PM

LEO only handgun purchase - Code Section?
 
anyone have the Code section that defines who may and who may not purchase an "LEO Only" handgun in CA?

in short... is there an verbiage for retired officers? reserves?

RickD427 09-20-2012 5:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Choptop (Post 9365428)
anyone have the Code section that defines who may and who may not purchase an "LEO Only" handgun in CA?

in short... is there an verbiage for retired officers? reserves?

Penal Code section 31910 defines "Unsafe Handguns". There is no legal definition of "LEO Only". As a practical matter, an "Unsafe Handgun" may be sold to LEO's and for that reason an "Unsafe Handgun" is kinda, sorta, synonymous with "LEO Only".

Penal Code Section 32000(a) generally prohibits the sale of "Unsafe Handguns".

Penal Code section 32000(b)(4) provides a listing of agencies and individuals permitted to purchase "Unsafe Handguns". Reserves are included (so long as they are sworn). There is no requirement for full time employment. Retired officers are not. Here is the text of 32000(b)(4):
"The sale or purchase of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm
capable of being concealed upon the person, if the pistol, revolver,
or other firearm is sold to, or purchased by, the Department of
Justice, any police department, any sheriff's official, any marshal's
office, the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency, the California
Highway Patrol, any district attorney's office, or the military or
naval forces of this state or of the United States for use in the
discharge of their official duties. Nor shall anything in this
section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these
agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person."

Choptop 09-21-2012 8:57 AM

Well now... that just made my day. :D
thanks!!!

*runs off to the local gun shop*

TrailerparkTrash 09-21-2012 2:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RickD427 (Post 9365689)
Penal Code section 31910 defines "Unsafe Handguns". There is no legal definition of "LEO Only". As a practical matter, an "Unsafe Handgun" may be sold to LEO's and for that reason an "Unsafe Handgun" is kinda, sorta, synonymous with "LEO Only".

Penal Code Section 32000(a) generally prohibits the sale of "Unsafe Handguns".

Penal Code section 32000(b)(4) provides a listing of agencies and individuals permitted to purchase "Unsafe Handguns". Reserves are included (so long as they are sworn). There is no requirement for full time employment. Retired officers are not. Here is the text of 32000(b)(4):
"The sale or purchase of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm
capable of being concealed upon the person, if the pistol, revolver,
or other firearm is sold to, or purchased by, the Department of
Justice, any police department, any sheriff's official, any marshal's
office, the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency, the California
Highway Patrol, any district attorney's office, or the military or
naval forces of this state or of the United States for use in the
discharge of their official duties. Nor shall anything in this
section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these
agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person."

I've noticed too that violent crime is pretty much void within this state now, thanks to the passage of this "wonderful law." :p

Anchors 09-25-2012 7:40 PM

Note that possession of said guns is not illegal and there are many legal ways to acquire them even if you're not sworn.

ronlglock 08-29-2013 6:29 PM

Nor shall anything in this section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.

I am a sworn sheriff's office search and rescue volunteer. This last paragraph doesn't state "peace officer," "for use in the discharge of their official duties," or "paid employee." It seems to imply that I am exempt from the roster - or does it?

Ron-Solo 08-29-2013 6:56 PM

If you are classified as a "Reserve Deputy" you are good to go.

ronlglock 08-30-2013 3:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ron-Solo (Post 12189752)
If you are classified as a "Reserve Deputy" you are good to go.

Sworn and badged search and rescue member. Not reserve. That's why I'm asking about the definition of "member."

Che762x39 08-30-2013 5:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ronlglock (Post 12196027)
Sworn and badged search and rescue member. Not reserve. That's why I'm asking about the definition of "member."

You are a volunteer. Being 'sworn and badged' means when some jerk punches you while you are doing your SAR duty we can booked that dude on a higher charge. Also that $1 you get annually means you qualified for workers comp if injured while working with us.

Amateurs practice until they get it right. Professionals practice until they can't get it wrong. :oji:

Ron-Solo 08-31-2013 1:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ronlglock (Post 12196027)
Sworn and badged search and rescue member. Not reserve. That's why I'm asking about the definition of "member."

Sounds like you are a reserve assigned to a specialty team. Still a reserve. If your ID says 830.6 PC on it, you are a reserve.

LASD has reserves assigned to the various Mountain Rescue Teams that are reserves, but they do not perform general law enforcement duties. They also have a Reserve Medical Company that provides doctors who are reserves to help staff the Air Rescue Helicopters.

ronlglock 08-31-2013 7:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ron-Solo (Post 12202687)
Sounds like you are a reserve assigned to a specialty team. Still a reserve. If your ID says 830.6 PC on it, you are a reserve.

LASD has reserves assigned to the various Mountain Rescue Teams that are reserves, but they do not perform general law enforcement duties. They also have a Reserve Medical Company that provides doctors who are reserves to help staff the Air Rescue Helicopters.

Cool. Thank you!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.