Calguns.net

Calguns.net (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/index.php)
-   Concealed Carry Discussion (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/forumdisplay.php?f=179)
-   -   WHAT IF..... A PRO 2A COUNTY DECIDED TO ISSUE CCW TO NON COUNTY RESIDENTS (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=837659)

Best sale 10-14-2013 9:52 PM

WHAT IF..... A PRO 2A COUNTY DECIDED TO ISSUE CCW TO NON COUNTY RESIDENTS
 
Wishful thinking, though I am aware of the residency requirement as stated below,

".......The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the
county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business
is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant
spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or
business." quote the librarian.

....But what happens If a pro 2A county in california decided to start issuing CCW permit to non county residents so far as they are california residents.....

can't help but imagine how much $$$$$ can be made from doing so

Imagine
(1.) $250 for a non resident applicant.
(2) a compulsory 2 days firearm training in the county.
(3) renewal every 2 years.


2 days training means folks will keep a night or two in local hotels/ motels, compulsory firearm training in the county equals more employment and increase tax revenue. let's say around 250,000 applicants in a year ....uhmmm ..

fizux 10-15-2013 6:27 AM

At that point, Anti counties will simply ignore permits issued by said county's SO, and arrest anyone carrying with those permits.

I have an SF address on my DL. How far would a Modoc LTC get me with SFPD?

Jimmckingwood 10-15-2013 7:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Best sale (Post 12541315)
...though I am aware of the residency requirement ...

Then you must also be aware that the permit would be invalid, why would you think anyone is going to pay money to get one? There must be a point that I am missing...

Dvrjon 10-15-2013 8:35 AM

Here's the full citation from statute:
Quote:

California Penal Code 26510 (was 12050)
(a) When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person
upon proof of all of the following
:
(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the
county,
or the applicant's principal place of employment or business
is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant
spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or
business.
(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described
in Section 26165.
(b) The sheriff may issue a license under subdivision (a) in
either of the following formats:
(1) A license to carry concealed a pistol, revolver, or other
firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(2) Where the population of the county is less than 200,000
persons according to the most recent federal decennial census, a
license to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person.
The Sheriff's authority to issue is statutorily constrained to residents of the county. So he/she can't simply start issuing to California residents.

What will happen?

-The California Attorney General will file against the issuing agency to cease and desist.

-The local anti-gunners will then mount a recall as their law enforcement leadership will have shown a flagrant disregard for State law.

-Other Sheriffs will be pissed, as this one will be encroaching on their territories and usurping their authority.

-The local Sheriff will be out of a job, and the replacement will screw down the clamps on CCW.

-Meanwhile, the Legislature will introduce 10 bills to further control CCW in the state.

So much for hypotheticals.

Cheers.

JR

Librarian 10-15-2013 9:42 AM

And we had the example already - look up Chief Eugene Byrd, COP of Isleton in Sacramento County.

Back in the mid 1990s he decided to issue to Sacramento County residents who were not Isleton residents, for money-making purposes, apparently; at that time, the language of the law allowed that.

Didn't last long.

ZombieTactics 10-15-2013 9:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Librarian (Post 12543752)
And we had the example already - look up Chief Eugene Byrd, COP of Isleton in Sacramento County. ...

Dang ... beat me to it.

Nick Justice 10-15-2013 11:47 AM

The sheriff can issue a CCW permit to a non-resident if the non-resident works in the county. But, it is only valid for 90 days, and only in the issuing county. CA Penal Code Sec. 26220(b).

becxltoo984 10-15-2013 3:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Librarian (Post 12543752)
And we had the example already - look up Chief Eugene Byrd, COP of Isleton in Sacramento County.

Back in the mid 1990s he decided to issue to Sacramento County residents who were not Isleton residents, for money-making purposes, apparently; at that time, the language of the law allowed that.

Didn't last long.

Actually it lasted about 4 years I had with him and lived in Folsom at the time . The law allowed it... that is until Sac county SheriffGlen Craig made an issue of it . He got Dan Lungren State atty general involved eventually the law was changed . They even went as far as having DOJ delay Chief Byrds Live scan results on his ccw apps .

NoJoke 10-15-2013 9:23 PM

Maybe first strike down that section of the code?

After all, I can get a drivers license from any county in CA.....:confused:

bohoki 10-15-2013 9:53 PM

if valid statewide it should not be controlled locally

do they become invalid when you are no longer a resident?

one could claim that since you are there in person applying you are a current resident especially if you are waiting for your interview it feels like a really long time

Librarian 10-15-2013 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bohoki (Post 12549490)
if valid statewide it should not be controlled locally

do they become invalid when you are no longer a resident?

Yes - LTC expire 90 days after moving out of the jurisdiction of the issuing agency. PC 26210

bohoki 10-15-2013 10:12 PM

Quote:

(e) If the license is one to carry loaded and exposed a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person, the license shall be revoked immediately upon a change of the
licensee's place of residence to another county.
wow this is an option?

kf6tac 10-15-2013 11:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bohoki (Post 12549669)
wow this is an option?

Only if the county population is under 200,000.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.