Calguns.net

Calguns.net (https://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/index.php)
-   Sacramento Chapter (https://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/forumdisplay.php?f=289)
-   -   Moving to Sacramento and could use some advice about gun laws. (https://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=1243428)

lightfighter363 09-15-2016 6:58 PM

Moving to Sacramento and could use some advice about gun laws.
 
I am from ILLINOIS and moving to Sacramento south suburb. i have a concealed carry permit here and a USPSA member. my question are:

1. can I bring all my competition guns?
Open gun with 32rd mag.
Limited Gun with 20rd mag.
Do i need to leave all my magazines or i can just disassemble them.

Canucky 09-15-2016 7:07 PM

Welcome to the land of fruits and nuts. Sorry but why South Sac?

lightfighter363 09-15-2016 7:16 PM

Elk Grove...

Thoughts 09-15-2016 8:32 PM

California gun laws are complicated enough that I don't feel qualified to say much, but all the magazines with capacity over 10 rounds must be left behind or permanently blocked to 10 rounds or less. Disassembling them won't help. Threaded barrels on a pistol are illegal to import, as well. There probably are more restrictions. This flowchart will help with rifles:

http://www.calguns.net/caawid/flowchart.pdf

This one is for pistols:

https://www.calguns.net/caawid/hgflowchart.pdf

NATEWA 09-15-2016 8:42 PM

Block all mags over 10 rounds.

http://www.magazineblocks.com/magento/

Not sure about guns without seeing pics of �� (had to put that in there - I heard apple is doing away with that) or description of the guns in question. Sorry - I don't shoot USPSA.

It's easy to get a ccw permit in Elk Grove (sac county), although it takes a long time.

NATEWA 09-15-2016 8:43 PM

Oh man - didn't put in my little gun pic.

Sapperforward 09-15-2016 8:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lightfighter363 (Post 18836583)
I am from ILLINOIS and moving to Sacramento south suburb. i have a concealed carry permit here and a USPSA member. my question are:

1. can I bring all my competition guns?
Open gun with 32rd mag.
Limited Gun with 20rd mag.
Do i need to leave all my magazines or i can just disassemble them.

You can not legally import magazines into this state with a capacity of more than 10. You will need to either leave them behind or modify them permanently to only accept 10 rounds.

You may bring your firearms but will have to register them in California within 60 days of arrival. It's a self registration form, list them all on one form. It costs $19.00

Quote:

Firearms Information for New California Residents

Pursuant to Penal Code sections 17000 and 27560, any person who moves into California with a firearm is considered a "Personal Firearm Importer" and is required by California law to do one of the following within 60 days:

Complete and submit a New Resident Report of Firearm Ownership (BOF 4010A), pdf along with $19.00 to the California Department of Justice, Bureau of Firearms;
Sell or transfer the firearm to a California licensed firearms dealer or to another individual using a California licensed firearms dealer to conduct the transaction; or
Sell or transfer the firearm to a California police or sheriff's department. Persons choosing this option should contact the law enforcement agency for instructions prior to transporting the firearm to the agency.

TRANSPORTING HANDGUNS

Any person transporting handguns into California is required under California law to transport those handguns unloaded and in a locked container other than the glove compartment or utility compartment of a vehicle.
ASSAULT WEAPONS

Please be advised that it is generally unlawful to bring assault weapons into California. Additionally, machine guns and ammunition feeding devices with the capacity to accept greater than 10 rounds may not be transported into California.

Failure to comply with California law could result in criminal prosecution (Pen. Code, 27590).
https://oag.ca.gov/firearms/ab991

QXSOUP 09-15-2016 11:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lightfighter363 (Post 18836583)
I am from ILLINOIS and moving to Sacramento south suburb. i have a concealed carry permit here and a USPSA member. my question are:

1. can I bring all my competition guns?
Open gun with 32rd mag.
Limited Gun with 20rd mag.
Do i need to leave all my magazines or i can just disassemble them.


LOL, I'll trade you. I am from Sacramento and moving to IL. :)

lightfighter363 09-16-2016 4:02 PM

I have STI gun.

lamduh 09-22-2017 8:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thoughts (Post 18837110)
California gun laws are complicated enough that I don't feel qualified to say much, but all the magazines with capacity over 10 rounds must be left behind or permanently blocked to 10 rounds or less. Disassembling them won't help. Threaded barrels on a pistol are illegal to import, as well. There probably are more restrictions. This flowchart will help with rifles:

http://www.calguns.net/caawid/flowchart.pdf

This one is for pistols:

https://www.calguns.net/caawid/hgflowchart.pdf

Threaded barrels are not illegal unless iinstalled on the pistol itself. Of you have a comoensator that is installed on the barrel then I it must be pinned but you can bring the barrel just do not install in on the pistol itself.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.