PDA

View Full Version : CMMG Upper and EOTECH


Wiliker
04-28-2008, 12:15 AM
Hey guys,

I have a CMMG upper on it's way..

http://www.shootforless.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=37_38&products_id=4

Would this particular upper need a mount to have an EOTECH on it? Still learning about building and what not so any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

sardaukar
04-28-2008, 12:23 AM
It's a flat top upper. You won't have any problems mounting an Eotech sight on it.

Wiliker
04-28-2008, 12:24 AM
Ok great :). Thanks for the response.

sardaukar
04-28-2008, 12:27 AM
Exciting, isn't it? :D

I was in your shoes not too long ago.

Wiliker
04-28-2008, 1:21 AM
Yes very fun! Another question that I have is when mounting the EOTECH. Do i have to take it to someone so that they can make sure it is installed correctly (aligned) or can i just do it and be assured that it is going to be accurate?

Spaceghost
04-28-2008, 4:29 AM
Nope, unless you can't screw something on straight. I would zero it for 50 yards. This will have you on target at 50 yards, a little high at 100 yards and pretty much dead on again at 200 yards.



Yes very fun! Another question that I have is when mounting the EOTECH. Do i have to take it to someone so that they can make sure it is installed correctly (aligned) or can i just do it and be assured that it is going to be accurate?