PDA

View Full Version : Borrowing guns to bring to the range? Legal?


SeANMcBAY
04-14-2008, 1:37 AM
I'm a new gun owner of a Sig P6 and I was wondering if it would be lawful to borrow guns from a friend to go to the range with? These would just be maybe just some .22 rifles. Is this lawful? Would I need anything else if so to transport rifles? I only have the handgun certificate. Thanks.

Quiet
04-14-2008, 3:46 AM
Yes. It would be lawfull to borrow your friends rifles to take to the range.

bwiese
04-14-2008, 9:04 AM
I'm a new gun owner of a Sig P6 and I was wondering if it would be lawful to borrow guns from a friend to go to the range with? These would just be maybe just some .22 rifles. Is this lawful? Would I need anything else if so to transport rifles? I only have the handgun certificate. Thanks.

Section 12078(d) of the Penal Code allows occasional infrequent loans of firearms between nonprohibited folks (i.e, not felons, etc.)

The loan can be for up to a 30 day period. If the loan is of a handgun, the recipient must hold a valid HSC card (which appears to be an issue you've got covered).