PDA

View Full Version : XM177E2 Upper w/ Grenade Ring


Dump1567
04-10-2008, 11:05 AM
I'm assuming that an XM177E2 upper build with a Grenade Ring meets the definition of a Destructive Device? Therefor illegal in CA? What about just possession of the upper (not attached to lower)? Thanks.


CHAPTER 2.5. DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES

12301. (a) The term "destructive device," as used in this chapter, shall include any of the following weapons:
(1) Any projectile containing any explosive or incendiary material or any other chemical substance, including, but not limited to, that which is commonly known as tracer or incendiary ammunition, except tracer ammunition manufactured for use in shotguns.
(2) Any bomb, grenade, explosive missile, or similar device or any launching device therefor.
(3) Any weapon of a caliber greater than 0.60 caliber which fires fixed ammunition, or any ammunition therefor, other than a shotgun (smooth or rifled bore) conforming to the definition of a "destructive device" found in subsection (b) of Section 479.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, shotgun ammunition (single projectile or shot), antique rifle, or an antique cannon. For purposes of this section, the term "antique cannon" means any cannon manufactured before January 1, 1899, which has been rendered incapable of firing or for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade. The term "antique rifle" means a firearm conforming to the definition of an "antique firearm" in Section 479.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(4) Any rocket, rocket-propelled projectile, or similar device of a diameter greater than 0.60 inch, or any launching device therefor, and any rocket, rocket-propelled projectile, or similar device containing any explosive or incendiary material or any other chemical substance, other than the propellant for that device, except those devices as are designed primarily for emergency or distress signaling purposes.
(5) Any breakable container which contains a flammable liquid with a flashpoint of 150 degrees Fahrenheit or less and has a wick or similar device capable of being ignited, other than a device which is commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination.
(6) Any sealed device containing dry ice (CO2) or other chemically reactive substances assembled for the purpose of causing an explosion by a chemical reaction.
(b) The term "explosive," as used in this chapter, shall mean any explosive defined in Section 12000 of the Health and Safety Code.

Jicko
04-10-2008, 11:14 AM
What is a "Grenade Ring"?

I googled it.... but.... was it JUST the pull ring??

Or you mean a 40mm grenade launcher?

A 37mm *flare* launcher is legal tho.

superhondaz50
04-10-2008, 11:32 AM
It's a little metal ring that fits right behind the XM "moderator" There are other members on this board that have them affixed to their firearms. Check out the .223 self loading picture thread, or talk to the ar15 barrels guy. I figure it would be legal for the pure fact that any "mil-spec" flashhider whether it be 3-prong, A1, or A2 is meant to accept a launchable grenade, yet they are not DD's (yet) in CA, or maybe they are cause any of these FH's can launch a grenade (if grenades were available). I assume the little ring would fall into the same catagory.

Check out this little picture:
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e103/superhondaz50/Picture001-1.jpg

JPglee1
04-10-2008, 11:37 AM
What is a "Grenade Ring"?

I googled it.... but.... was it JUST the pull ring??

Or you mean a 40mm grenade launcher?

A 37mm *flare* launcher is legal tho.

http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/45Bravo/BMXM177Mod001.jpg

The grenade ring is the ring behind the flash hider on the bottom barrel in the pic above.

The ring was used to mount the XM148 grenade launcher on the XM177

http://s149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/45Bravo/xm148.jpg

Heres a pic of the ring off the gun, by itself:

http://www.gunco.net/gallery/data/500/medium/MVC-642S.JPG


Hope that helps explain the situation....

:D

JP

Dump1567
04-10-2008, 12:56 PM
The ring was used to mount the XM148 grenade launcher on the XM177

So there was never a grenade designed to slip over the mod. and use the ring as a base?

DB2
04-10-2008, 1:05 PM
It's designed to help hold a 40mm grenade launcher. It is not a grenade launcher by it self. Thus not illegal/contraban.

Dump1567
04-10-2008, 1:09 PM
It's designed to help hold a 40mm grenade launcher. It is not a grenade launcher by it self. Thus not illegal/contraban.

Great. Thanks.

Max-the-Silent
04-10-2008, 5:36 PM
You won't find one lying around, but there is a "retaining ring" that's used to secure a muzzle launched rifle grenade to a 16/15 standard barrel rifle. It fits loose behind the flash hider, and you hold the retaining ring with your left hand as you mount the grenade with your right. All the ring does it hold the tail shaft assembly of the grenade. It doesn't "launch" anything.