PDA

View Full Version : quick question about registering, (Handgunds)


savageevo
02-06-2008, 12:10 PM
When was the date that california required registering handguns? Thanks all

ViPER395
02-06-2008, 3:06 PM
1-1-1991

hoffmang
02-06-2008, 3:22 PM
And note that that was the time that all handguns should be registered on their next transaction. If you own a handgun you bought in 1989 still it is quite legal to not be registered.

-Gene

bwiese
02-06-2008, 4:13 PM
Also, if you moved into CA with handguns after 1/1/91 but before 1/1/98, you did not have to register those handguns either.

Moving into CA on/after 1/1/98 with handguns, you are a 'Personal Handgun Importer'. You've gotta fill out a card with DOJ and pay a $19/handgun (?) fee.

I am unsure when registering handguns from 12078(c) intrafamilial transfers, or inheritances, began - that may have been separate date from when HSC or BFSC card was required.

AKman
02-06-2008, 5:10 PM
From DOJ "California Firearms Laws 2007"

Carrying Unregistered Loaded Handguns
Any person who commits the crime of carrying a concealed handgun and ammunition for that
handgun on his/her person or in his/her vehicle may be subject to a felony enhancement if the
handgun is not on file (registered) in the Department of Justice’s Automated Firearms System.
(Penal Code § 12025.)
Any person who commits the crime of carrying a loaded (not necessarily concealed)
handgun on his/her person in a prohibited place may be guilty of a felony if the handgun is not on
file (registered) in the Department of Justice’s Automated Firearms System. (Penal Code § 12031.)

NOTE: Handgun dealer record of sale transactions occurring before 1980 generally are not
registered in the Department’s Automated Firearms System. However, these records are on file with
the Department of Justice. Upon individual request, the Attorney General shall place records of pre-
1980 transfers of handguns into the Automated Firearms System. (Penal Code § 11106.)