PDA

View Full Version : Are all 18" SA M1A Scouts approved in CA?


freshdesigns@hotmail.com
01-18-2008, 1:54 PM
Moderator, please delete. Got answer.

bwiese
01-18-2008, 2:24 PM
There's generally no such thing as an "approved" rifle in California.

There are only legal vs. illegal rifles.

If an M1A w/detachable-magazine has a flash hider, it's an AW in CA.

If it has a muzzle brake or bare muzzle, it's not an AW (if no other evil features).

tenpercentfirearms
01-18-2008, 10:05 PM
Not the black ones.

freshdesigns@hotmail.com
01-19-2008, 7:48 AM
I was specifically wondering about model AA9122. They seem to okay for CA, but was wondering if they made a version of that model that was NOT okay for CA because they came with a flash suppressor.

tenpercentfirearms
01-19-2008, 8:23 AM
Flash hiders are illegal on a detachable magazine M1A. That is correct.

freshdesigns@hotmail.com
01-19-2008, 8:35 AM
So as long as it has a CA approved muzzle break, it's okay.

tenpercentfirearms
01-19-2008, 10:40 AM
Yes, as long as there are no other evil features on it.

Basically, you need to know PC 12276.1 which says, 12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following:
(1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon.
(B) A thumbhole stock.
(C) A folding or telescoping stock.
(D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher.
(E) A flash suppressor.
(F) A forward pistol grip.
(2) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.
(3) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 30 inches.