PDA

View Full Version : Ak rivet tool question


jonrx7
01-04-2008, 8:25 AM
Building romanian kit.

I'm in the process of making the dimples on my bucking plate. How deep should the rivet head sit inside the bucking plate and how much should stick out? I will be using 5/16 ball mill to create the feature.

On the same note, is this the same dimension if I was to make a punch for the rear trunion?

I will be making a few tools, I just want to get the dimples and punches straight.

I think I got most of the tools together.

Thanks,

John

FEDUPWBS
01-04-2008, 10:49 AM
dimples need to be just shallow so the receiver doesnt contact the buck. Your smashing the rivet not the receiver.

jonrx7
01-04-2008, 8:09 PM
So 70% of the rivet head should be in the bucking plate and 30% should be above it, ball park.

thedrickel
01-05-2008, 5:47 PM
So 70% of the rivet head should be in the bucking plate and 30% should be above it, ball park.

If you do that, the rivet will flow out the sides and you'll have a halo around the rivet head. I would go 90% in the bucking bar and 10% of the head left out.

jonrx7
01-06-2008, 3:09 PM
Thank you ,this is the exact answer I was looking for. I saw a few photos but it was not clear how much the button head protrudes from the flat.

Thank you so much.

John