PDA

View Full Version : Family Transfer?


edittman1
12-20-2007, 12:31 AM
So, my dad is going to gift me his 20 gauge pump and 10/22 ruger for XMAS.

Any information on how the transfer goes about? Fee's, etc?

THanks!

Grouch
12-20-2007, 12:33 AM
since they are long guns there are none.

just shake his hand, say thanks and you're done.

edittman1
12-20-2007, 12:44 AM
Ah, sweet deal.

Then I would assume I would want to go to my local FFL and register them in my name though?

Grouch
12-20-2007, 12:48 AM
Ah, sweet deal.

Then I would assume I would want to go to my local FFL and register them in my name though?

No need to register them either. But if you really want too all you have to do is fill out this forum and send it with a check for $19.

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/oplaw.pdf (note that the form is for handguns, there are no forms for long guns)

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs.php#20 (link for the info on it)

Grouch
12-20-2007, 12:49 AM
actually don't bother using that PDF I linked. I just noticed that I said this in regards to long guns.


Do not report long guns using this form. If you wish to
voluntarily report ownership of long guns, use the Department of Justice Firearm Ownership Report form available
at www.ag.ca.gov/firearms, or by calling (916) 263-4887.

Mssr. Eleganté
12-20-2007, 10:11 PM
We should add that if your father is a resident of another State then the transfer will have to go though a California FFL.

RAD-CDPII
12-20-2007, 10:18 PM
We should add that if your father is a resident of another State then the transfer will have to go though a California FFL.

Only if is shipped int CA, if you r father brings it into the sate, that is not required.

Librarian
12-20-2007, 10:22 PM
Only if is shipped int CA, if you r father brings it into the sate, that is not required.
No - interstate firearms transfers, not C&R, must go through a FFL in the state of residence of the receiving person. Federal law: search for 18 USC 922 (a)(3) and (a)(5).

Exception: inheritance.

tmuller
12-20-2007, 10:42 PM
Exception: inheritance.

oh...i was excited

Mssr. Eleganté
12-20-2007, 11:26 PM
Only if is shipped int CA, if you r father brings it into the sate, that is not required.

RAD-G27,

This is the third time you have posted that no FFL is needed if a family member brings in a gun to give you from out of state. I know that you called CalDOJ and they told you it didn't violate California law. But they forgot to tell you that it would violate Federal law.

Xenophanes
12-21-2007, 6:27 PM
Tell me this... How does a LEO intra family transfer work? Can a non-listed CA gun be transferred to a family member in this manner?

Librarian
12-21-2007, 9:02 PM
Tell me this... How does a LEO intra family transfer work? Can a non-listed CA gun be transferred to a family member in this manner?

LEO status is irrelevant to family transfer; Roster status is irrelevant to family transfer.

So, yes, a LEO father could transfer a non-Roster gun to a non-LEO son - just as a non-LEO father could transfer a non-Roster gun to his son.

edittman1
12-21-2007, 9:29 PM
So, basically you can't have a LEO father transfer some illegal stuff to his non-LEO son, right?

Fjold
12-21-2007, 9:48 PM
So, basically you can't have a LEO father transfer some illegal stuff to his non-LEO son, right?

Where did anyone say "illegal"? If it was illegal why would a LEO have it?

colossians323
12-22-2007, 8:44 AM
since they are long guns there are none.

just shake his hand, say thanks and you're done.

He is your dad..............at least give him a hug, and let him know that you love him!

Xenophanes
12-22-2007, 12:50 PM
What about a brother (LEO) transfer to brother (handsome bloke)? :43::43: