PDA

View Full Version : Smoke, Colored Smoke emitting device question


45R
12-09-2007, 1:07 PM
Are "Smoke Grenades" legal for playing paintball on private property?

CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 12020 lists as prohibited.... "any metal
military practice handgrenade or metal replica hand grenade,"

"(15) Any plastic toy handgrenade, or any metal military practice
handgrenade or metal replica handgrenade that is a relic, curio,
memorabilia, or display item, that is filled with a permanent inert
substance or that is otherwise permanently altered in a manner that
prevents ready modification for use as a grenade. "

Does this pertain to your explosive devices??

VeryCoolCat
12-09-2007, 2:36 PM
Basically the phrase says...

"if it looks like a grenade, it is a grenade"

"smoke bombs" are not destructive devices so its all about what it looks like.