PDA

View Full Version : Modifying Hi-Cap to Low-Cap - CA Legal?


hkim
11-18-2007, 11:42 AM
Can hi-cap mags be permanently altered to 10 round capacity for legal import into CA?

Section 12276.1 (d)(2) of the CA assault weapons ban seems to imply this:

"Capacity to accept more than 10 rounds" shall mean capable of accommodating more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to include a feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than 10 rounds.

So by welding in some kind of block to block excess rounds but still allow the follower to be removed for maintenance, would this be OK? Does anyone have experience with this?

DedEye
11-18-2007, 11:48 AM
Yes, it's legal. The benchmark most people follow for modifying a hi-cap to a low cap is that, if the magazine requires destruction or near destruction to turn into a hi-cap, it is "permanently altered."

bwiese
11-18-2007, 12:20 PM
DedEye's got it.

Of course, don't import complete, assembled hicap mags for conversion. Start out with unassembled mag parts, and never assemble anything that holds more than 10 rounds.

We don't know what 'permanent' means but IMHO you should damned well not be able to readily recover over-10 capacity.