PDA

View Full Version : Magazine laws...


Florida
03-26-2013, 7:23 PM
So is it illegal in Ca. for me to have 30 or higher round magazines in my house, provided I don't take them out and use them in this state. Does anyone happen to know the answer to this? I'd really appreciate any knowledge on this.

Thanks!

Librarian
03-26-2013, 9:18 PM
Another 2A forum topic from LEO forum.

See the Magazine Qs link, below - not a simple yes/no answer.

003
03-26-2013, 9:40 PM
http://oag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs

If I have a large-capacity magazine, do I need to get rid of it?

"No. Continued possession of large-capacity magazines (able to accept more than 10 rounds) that you owned in California before January 1, 2000, is not prohibited. However as of January 1, 2000, it is illegal to buy, manufacture, import, keep for sale, expose for sale, give or lend any large-capacity magazine in California except by law enforcement agencies, California peace officers, or licensed dealers."(PC Section 12020 (b)(19-29)

This is a cut and paste from the California DOJ web site.