PDA

View Full Version : Safe List Exceptions/Exemptions


Bruce
10-25-2007, 4:47 PM
Besides single action revolvers, single shot pistols, and C&R guns are there any othere exceptions or exemptions from the "safe list"? Are current and retired cops exempt from the list? Is anybody? :confused:

c good
10-25-2007, 4:49 PM
Current LEO's are exempt with a department letter to my knowledge. I don't think it extends to retired LEO. HTH c good

Librarian
10-25-2007, 8:55 PM
Current LEO's are exempt with a department letter to my knowledge. I don't think it extends to retired LEO. HTH c good
As of March 2007, they don't need the letter (http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/exemptpo.php), just LEO ID.

Any handgun (not a California 'assault weapon') may be transferred via PPT - the Roster does not apply. But new or used non-CCR handguns from FFL dealers must be on the Roster.

aplinker
10-25-2007, 9:51 PM
As of March 2007, they don't need the letter (http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/exemptpo.php), just LEO ID.

Any handgun (not a California 'assault weapon') may be transferred via PPT - the Roster does not apply. But new or used non-CCR handguns from FFL dealers must be on the Roster.

Also, people moving into CA can bring their handguns with them, even if they're not on the safe list. They can not bring assault weapons.

kurt_r
10-25-2007, 11:21 PM
There is an Olympic Pistol Exemption list, also.

"Penal Code (PC) sections 12132(h)(3) and 12276.1(c)(3) exempt certain qualifying competitive Olympic pistols from the unsafe handgun provisions of Penal Code section 12125, et seq., and the assault weapon provisions of Penal Code section 12275, et seq..."