PDA

View Full Version : Does Olympic Pistol exemption include hi-cap magazines?


gspam1
09-08-2007, 10:49 AM
From the DOJ website:

<<Penal Code (PC) sections 12132(h)(3) and 12276.1(c)(3) exempt certain qualifying competitive Olympic pistols from the “unsafe handgun” provisions of Penal Code section 12125, et seq., and the assault weapon provisions of Penal Code section 12275, et seq.>>

My S&W Model 41 is listed as an exempt pistol. Can I legally use a 12 round magazine if it was purchased this year?

Thanks!

CSACANNONEER
09-08-2007, 11:55 AM
If you were in possession of the magazines prior to 2000, you can use them. It doesn't matter when you bought the gun, just that you owned the mags prior to 2000. If, somehow, you bought or imported any "mag capable of containing more than 10 rounds" after Jan 1, 2000, you would be commiting a FELONY! If this is the case (I don't want to know), disassemble or destroy the magazines immediately! Once they are disassembled, you can use the parts to repair legal mags or sell the parts to others to repair their mags.

bwiese
09-08-2007, 12:00 PM
CSA's right.

The Olympic pistol exemption does not let you get hicaps after 1/1/2000, however if you had them in CA before then, you can of course use them in your Olympic pistol.

gspam1
09-08-2007, 8:17 PM
Sigh, more mags to leave behind. Thanks guys!!