PDA

View Full Version : Selling a handgun out of state ?


hylander
08-24-2007, 10:47 PM
here is the deal:
I guy in Nevada wants to guy my revolver.
What does the law say about me going to Nevada
to sell my gun. I go to Reno all the time so shipping it is pointless.
Can I do a FTF, PPT at an FFL in Reno ?

dfletcher
08-24-2007, 11:02 PM
Their version of a PPT is a little different than ours, but that you are a CA resident and he is a NV resident means a direct sale is not permitted. Go to an FFL dealer with him and I'm pretty certain he'll be able to legally walk out the door with the gun the same day, so long as the FFL dealer is willing to do the transfer that day. The dealer will I presume charge a transfer fee.

hylander
08-25-2007, 9:57 AM
I have no doubt it will be ligal on his side, I'm just about the legality of me selling out of state.
I would deffinatley go through an FFL

B.J.F.
08-25-2007, 2:20 PM
ask the person to give you the info to a ffl near him, get the copy of their ffl, mail the unloaded firearm with the ffl they gave you in the box with a copy of your drivers licence or id in the box after he has mailed you payment, he can register the firearm as a dealer sale from the ffl he specified

striker3
08-26-2007, 1:47 PM
You can personally take the firearm and give it to a FFL in Reno if you want, that is perfectly legal. This is straight from the ATF FAQ:

B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. [b]A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1