PDA

View Full Version : how to torque FF tube


chunger
08-21-2007, 11:08 AM
I was wondering how you torque a FF tube with a strap wrench. Is there such things as a strap wrench with a 1/2" socket?

Or do most people do it by feel?

ar15barrels
08-21-2007, 11:41 AM
I was wondering how you torque a FF tube with a strap wrench. Is there such things as a strap wrench with a 1/2" socket?

Or do most people do it by feel?

My strap wrench has a socket to take a torque wrench, but I do it by feel because the actual torque value does not matter as long as you are within the "range".
Build a couple dozen uppers a week for a while and you get a pretty good idea what "too loose" and "too tight" feel like. :D

chunger
08-21-2007, 1:09 PM
I haven't done much with AR's, but with cars, i have a pretty good idea of what 35lbs. and 75lbs. feels like. Seems like there's a big range for AR's.

I got a feel for them also when I dis-assembled them prior to cleaning/painting.

I'll use the force and see how it goes.