PDA

View Full Version : Instate F2f transfer (Rifle 50+years) Via UPS?


C&Rtrader
12-06-2012, 1:22 PM
Seller: 03 FFL in norcal
Buyer: non prohibited California resident in socal
Question: Can the 03 FFL legally mail this rifle via UPS to buyer in socal? Is this still considered a ftf?

Read up on it here in section 9:
http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Buying_and_selling_firearms_in_California

I think so I just wanted to be sure.

thanks in advance

Librarian
12-06-2012, 1:33 PM
If you can do your C&R licensee things remotely, then I think that works.

See also http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Shipping_Firearms_Within_California

C&Rtrader
12-06-2012, 1:45 PM
Thank you Librarian