PDA

View Full Version : Welding on the ar500


Falstaff
09-23-2012, 6:09 PM
If I weld a hinge on the back of the gong is it likely to mess up the hardness in that area allowing bullets to tear it up?

Mikeb
09-23-2012, 6:32 PM
I'm not familiar with that alloy but my guess is that the weld area would be glass hard and libel to break. That is a common problem with harden able steels. I think I would heat the heat effected to 600 degrees... or maybe I would get the specs on the alloy and go from there.

TheTargetMan
09-23-2012, 11:17 PM
Good question. The "technical answer" is yes. However, I have made several reactive type targets and never had a problem with hundreds upon hundreds of impacts. I would use the lowest heat settings. Generally, you don't need excellent penetration. You want to penetrate for sure, but don't get too crazy with the heat.

ar15barrels
09-24-2012, 12:08 AM
Build a shallow water tank so that the face of the plate stays underwater, but the back side that you are doing the welding on is just above the water level.
The water on the front of the steel will help keep the front face hard.

Mikeb
09-24-2012, 4:23 PM
I like this idea Randall though I think the advantage is that it keeps the face from being heated to the hardening temp.

glad you're back
Mike

ar15barrels
09-24-2012, 10:52 PM
I like this idea Randall though I think the advantage is that it keeps the face from being heated to the hardening temp.

I'm pretty sure that's why someone that welds targets for a living told me he does it that way...