PDA

View Full Version : 10 in CQB upper


ARTFUL DODGER
09-20-2012, 11:58 PM
is it legal to own a 10 in CQB upper in Kali that remains unattached to an OLL, and that may or may not be stored in the same vicinity of other gun parts?

jingerale
09-21-2012, 12:09 AM
I don't believe you can own it if you do not have a pistol lower and have a rifle lower.

MrPlink
09-21-2012, 12:09 AM
Unless you own an SBR (Im willing to bet the farm you dont) or have a legal pistol lower NO you cannot IF you OWN a standard AR15 lower for a rifle.

In otherwords, get a pistol lower first. If you do not know how to aquire one legally, do a search. It has been discussed a lot.

Quiet
09-21-2012, 7:08 AM
Unless you own an SBR (Im willing to bet the farm you dont) or have a legal pistol lower, NO you cannot IF you OWN a standard AR15 lower for a rifle.

In otherwords, get a pistol lower first. If you do not know how to aquire one legally, do a search. It has been discussed a lot.

What he said.


If you do not own a pistol lower or a SBR...
... possession/control of a less than 16" barrel and a rifle that can use it, is a felony (constructive possession of a SBR).
The parts could be stored miles away from each other and it's still a violation of the law.



Penal Code 17170
As used in Sections 16530 and 16640, Sections 17720 to 17730, inclusive, Section 17740, Article 1 (commencing with Section 27500) of Chapter 4 of Division 6 of Title 4, and Article 1 (commencing with Section 33210) of Chapter 8 of Division 10 of Title 4, "short-barreled rifle" means any of the following:
(a) A rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length.
(b) A rifle with an overall length of less than 26 inches.
(c) Any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if that weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length.
(d) Any device that may be readily restored to fire a fixed cartridge which, when so restored, is a device defined in subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive.
(e) Any part, or combination of parts, designed and intended to convert a device into a device defined in subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive, or any combination of parts from which a device defined in subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive, may be readily assembled if those parts are in the possession or under the control of the same person.

CSACANNONEER
09-21-2012, 7:23 AM
If you own a rifle lower and do not own a lower that you can legally put the upper on, you can not own it no matter if it is stored in Maine and your lower is stored in Ca. If you do, you are violating Federal law!