PDA

View Full Version : Definition Change


BigMac
08-03-2012, 10:28 AM
I was over on ARFCOM and I found a thread about CA redefining "fixed magazine".

I just went through this forum and dont see anything about it.

Can they simply change a difinition in a law?

SECTION ONE:
It is the intent of the Legislature to clarify that the term “detachable magazine” as used in Penal Code section 30515 includes a magazine that may be detached by merely depressing a button on the firearm either with a finger or by use of a tool or bullet. This is a clarification of existing law

SECTION TWO:
Amend Penal Code section 30515 to add:
Subdivision (d) For purposes of this section, “detachable magazine” means any ammunition feeding device that can be removed readily from the firearm without disassembly of the firearm action.
Subdivision (e) The Attorney General is directed to bring existing regulations into conformity with this section.



SO, whats tha skinny?

wazdat
08-03-2012, 10:29 AM
You'll find this in the SB 249 threads.

senorpeligro
08-03-2012, 10:31 AM
You can learn more, including how to help at Stop SB249 (http://stopsb249.org/).

vantec08
08-03-2012, 10:37 AM
What they cant change with outright "infringement" they will back door with semantics.

stix213
08-03-2012, 10:49 AM
I believe the change to the detachable magazine definition is no longer in the current version of the bill, after Yee was hit with a mountain of opposition.

BigMac
08-03-2012, 11:19 AM
Thanks!
I'll go read it again. I musta skipped a page ;)