PDA

View Full Version : Forming .308 Win to .260 Rem


joelogic
07-11-2012, 2:06 PM
More specifically is anyone using the CH4D trim die to size and trim .308 down to .260?

FLIGHT762
07-11-2012, 5:09 PM
I tried to use 308 Win. necked down for my 260. The necks turned out to be too thick. I did not want to get into turning the necks. I went to using .243 Win. brass using a tapered neck expander in my 260 die.

Fjold
07-11-2012, 5:26 PM
It depends on your chamber dimensions. I used to resize Mil 7.62x51 cases down to 243 for a gun that had a huge chamber. Even using the Mil brass the necks were .006" smaller than my chamber.

You need to measure the diameter of a fired case from your gun and then measure the diameter of a loaded round that you made with a sized down 308 case. As long as you have more than about 002" - .003" of clearance between your chamber diameter and the loaded rounds, you're OK.

If you are searching for more accuracy that is a good way to go. As you can turn the necks to give you a great fit in your chamber. Use caution when developing new loads as the internal diameter of the sized down cases may be a bit smaller than a standard 260 case because of the thicker brass.

joelogic
07-11-2012, 8:01 PM
Thanks for the info. I am trying to gauge the level of effort required to make the brass. I am itchin' for a AR10.

Fjold
07-11-2012, 8:09 PM
I just buy 260 brass for my AR10 style rifle, it's just easier.

Fjold
07-11-2012, 8:10 PM
I just buy 260 brass for my AR10 style rifle, it's just easier.