PDA

View Full Version : HSC question


sully007
06-07-2012, 10:32 AM
Question about the HSC exemption. If you have a CCW from another state are you exempt per X41 from having to get the certificate in California?


What are the Handgun Safety Certificate (HSC) requirement exemption
codes?

* X01 = Special Weapons Permit Holder
* X02 = Operation of Law Representative
* X03 = Handgun being returned to the owner
* X13 = FFL collector with COE (curio and relic handguns only)
* X21 = Military - Active Duty
* X22 = Military - Reserve
* X25 = Military - Honorably Retired
* X31 = Peace Officer - California - Active
* X32 = Peace Officer - Federal - Active
* X33 = Peace Officer - California - Honorably Retired
* X34 = Peace Officer - California - Reserve
* X35 = Peace Officer - Federal - Honorably Retired
* X41 = Carry Concealed Weapon (CCW) Permit Holder
* X81 = P.O.S.T. 832 PC (Firearms) Training
* X91 = Particular and Limited Authority Peace Officers
* X95 = Law Enforcement Service Gun to Family Member

kemasa
06-07-2012, 10:49 AM
No.

If you look at the HSC manual PDF page 8:

http://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/pdfs/firearms/forms/hscman.pdf


Carry Concealed Weapon (CCW) Permit Holder Exemption Code: X41; Authorizing PC Section: 12807(a)(9)
Any individual who has a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Penal Code section 12050.


This means that the X41 only applies for a CA CCW since if it was from another state it would not be issued with respect to the specifically mentioned CA PC.

Please note that the CA PC section references are the older number and might have been changed.

Quiet
06-07-2012, 11:04 AM
The new PC number is PC 31700(a)(9).


Penal Code 31700
(a) The following persons, properly identified, are exempted from the handgun safety certificate requirement in subdivision (a) of Section 31615:
(9) Any individual who has a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5.

sully007
06-07-2012, 11:33 AM
Thank you for the update.

Curley Red
06-07-2012, 1:17 PM
(9) Any individual who has a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5.


What does Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5, say. Does it state anything about it having to be from your state of residency.

Librarian
06-07-2012, 1:39 PM
What does Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5, say. Does it state anything about it having to be from your state of residency.

PC 26150 (http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/26150.html) is the CA statute that allows CA sheriffs to issue LTC to residents of their counties. (26155 allows chiefs of police to issue to residents of their cities).

That is, only CA LTC is an exemption from the HSC under 31700(a)(9).

kemasa
06-07-2012, 2:50 PM
An out of state CCW would not follow the CA PC. If you can get an out of state LE to follow the CA PC, then you might have something.

If you look at the link above:


(a) When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person
upon proof of all of the following:
...
(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the
county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business
is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant
spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or
business.


to stand a chance, you would have to live in the out of state county in which the LE issued the CCW, which is most like not the case, nor is the out of state CCW normally issued by the Sheriff or Chief of Police.

In other words, even playing word games won't work, plus most FFLs would not go along anyhow.