View Full Version : Pistol grip stocks on semi auto SG

Regal Eagle
06-05-2012, 8:15 PM
Hello All
I thought a pistol grip stock on a semi-auto shotgun was a prohibited in California. I recently went into a retail store and saw one on the rack. The store management says it is legal as long as it has a full stock with the pistol grip. I also looked at the flow chart and unless I am reading it wrong it appears that it would be prohibited. So, is it legal or not? Thanks for any help or advice on this subject.

06-05-2012, 9:03 PM
on a semi-auto, you can have either a folding/telescoping stock OR a pistol grip, but not both. follow that part of the flowchart again -- it's written properly.

Mesa Tactical
06-06-2012, 6:21 AM
The flowchart is nice, but the actual statute is crystal clear and not confusing at all:

12276.1 (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following:

6. A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:

A. A folding or telescoping stock.

B. A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, thumbhole stock, or vertical handgrip.

7. A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine.

8. Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder.