PDA

View Full Version : Black powder in cinema


KWalkerM
05-30-2012, 11:11 PM
For a home movie production my buddy used modern black powder plus a make shift igniter to set it off in small quantites for smoke. Legal or not? No its not a bomb/rocket/cannon. Its loose powder in a controlled enviroment.

shy 7th
05-31-2012, 11:25 AM
Legal.

Unless you are in a municipality that says it's illegal to discharge a firearm. In which case it would then be illegal.

The firearm is still a firearm.
The charge is still a charge.
Setting off the charge in the firearm is still discharging a firearm.

Here's the municipal code in my city:

Sec. 5-11.01. Discharging.

(a) No person shall fire, shoot, or discharge within the limits of the City any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm, or any air gun, air rifle, or air pistol, or any spring gun, spring rifle, or spring pistol, or any carbon dioxide or other gas operated gun, rifle, or pistol. The discharge of such guns, rifles, or pistols shall include blank ammunition and/or the discharge of a muzzle loader having a powder charge. Nothing in this section, however, shall prevent the discharge of blank ammunition in a starting gun during an athletic event.

(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:

(1) A peace officer in the performance of his or her duty; or

(2) Any person while shooting in a municipally licensed or municipally owned or operated shooting range; or

(3) Any person while shooting an air gun, air rifle, or air pistol, or any spring gun, spring rifle, or spring pistol, or any carbon dioxide or other gas operated gun, rifle, or pistol in any private place or location constructed or arranged such that it is not possible for the ammunition, projectiles, or other objects expelled by such guns, rifles, or pistols to escape the place or location; or

(4) Any person while lawfully defending life or property, including the destruction of injured animals or any predatory or dangerous animals.

(5) The simulated discharge of weapons for the purposes of filming as approved by a film permit issued pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 4 of this Code.

(c) Any person or party wishing to put into operation or use the places or locations described in subsection (3) of subsection (b) of this section shall secure the written approval of the Council before putting such place or location into operation or use.


Your municipal code may vary, look it up!

shy 7th
05-31-2012, 11:33 AM
Actually, you can ignore that first reply of mine. I just re-read your post and you didn't mention a firearm, you just said "igniter to set it off in small quantites for smoke".

In this case, I do not know about the legalities of just igniting black powder. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

0321jarhead
05-31-2012, 5:39 PM
Why use BP when you can buy a smoke bomb from an air conditioning supply place? It would be safer.

KWalkerM
05-31-2012, 7:54 PM
Why use BP when you can buy a smoke bomb from an air conditioning supply place? It would be safer.

I was the observer, not my plans. Additionally, this is out in the country where firearm discharge is legal. Just wondering the legalities

Quiet
06-02-2012, 12:49 AM
Should be fine as long as you have less than one pound of blackpower.

If you have more than one pound of blackpowder you need a pyrotechnic operator license/permit.
Violation is misdemeanor, with confiscation of the blackpowder.

Also, depending on where in the "country" you are, it may not be legal during high fire danger season.