PDA

View Full Version : AR pistols and the roster


dantodd
05-24-2012, 3:24 PM
Let's say I build an AR pistol on a common and popular receiver and then submit it for roster inclusion. Once it passes the "tests" and is listed on the roster can anyone build a comparable pistol on the same receiver and not have to pass through SSE mode?

Would the acceptance of said pistol to the roster also be solid proof that a mmagazine release with a bullet button is "fixed" as defined in the AWB?

peterabbits
05-24-2012, 3:45 PM
I believe to add to the roster today a firearm has to have a magazine safety disconnect as well as a loaded chamber indicator.

Quiet
05-24-2012, 4:48 PM
I believe to add to the roster today a firearm has to have a magazine safety disconnect as well as a loaded chamber indicator.
You are correct.

Any semi-auto centerfire pistol submitted for testing after 01-01-2007 requires both a chamber load indicator and a magazine disconnect mechanism. [PC 31910(b)(5)]
Any semi-auto rimfire pistol submitted for testing after 01-01-2006 requires a magazine disconnect mechanism. [PC 31910(b)(6)]

However, since an AR style pistol must operate using a fixed magazine, it would be exempt from the magazine disconnect mechanism requirement.

So, a semi-auto centerfire AR style pistol would only need a chamber load indicator. Which would require major modifications to the AR upper receiver.

You could build a semi-auto rimfire AR style pistol and submit it for testing.

However, since you are the person submitting the AR style pistol, if it gets approved, the listing only applies to you. Because you are the manufacturer and the listing is by manufacturer + model number + model name. [PC 32015(a)]


Penal Code 31910
As used in this part, "unsafe handgun" means any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, for which any of the following is true:
(b) For a pistol:
(5) Commencing January 1, 2007, for all center fire semiautomatic pistols that are not already listed on the roster pursuant to Section 32015, it does not have both a chamber load indicator and if it has a detachable magazine, a magazine disconnect mechanism.
(6) Commencing January 1, 2006, for all rimfire semiautomatic pistols that are not already listed on the roster pursuant to Section 32015, it does not have a magazine disconnect mechanism, if it has a detachable magazine.

Penal Code 16380
As used in this part, "chamber load indicator" means a device that plainly indicates that a cartridge is in the firing chamber. A device satisfies this definition if it is readily visible, has incorporated or adjacent explanatory text or graphics, or both, and is designed and intended to indicate to a reasonably foreseeable adult user of the pistol, without requiring the user to refer to a user's manual or any other resource other than the pistol itself, whether a cartridge is in the firing chamber.

Penal Code 32015
(a) On and after January 1, 2001, the Department of Justice shall compile, publish, and thereafter maintain a roster listing all of the pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person that have been tested by a certified testing laboratory, have been determined not to be unsafe handguns, and may be sold in this state pursuant to this part. The roster shall list, for each firearm, the manufacturer, model number, and model
name.

morrcarr67
05-24-2012, 5:12 PM
And unless you get an 07FFL you couldn't build and sell your newly rostered handgun to anyone.

CHS
05-24-2012, 5:51 PM
And unless you get an 07FFL you couldn't build and sell your newly rostered handgun to anyone.

That wasn't his question :)