PDA

View Full Version : Front horizontal foregrip on featureless rifle?


gunsmithcats
05-20-2012, 11:39 PM
Alright so here's a hypothetical question. On a featureless rifle, would a foregrip that is positioned horizontally be legal? Lets say the smart gun from aliens http://images1.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20111211031045/avp/images/5/5a/M56-A2.jpg
If a beltfed had the trigger in the rear and was featureless due to no pistol grip, would that forward pistol grip positioned horizontally past muster?
:confused:

Fate
05-21-2012, 7:08 AM
Illegal on a featureless. Definition of a forward pistol grip in CA makes no mention of vertical or horizontal configuration.
Cal. Admin. Code tit. 11, 5469
The following definitions apply to terms used in the identification of assault weapons pursuant to Penal Code section 12276.1:

(c) "forward pistol grip" means a grip that allows for a pistol style grasp forward of the trigger.

Chaos47
05-21-2012, 7:21 AM
No-Go!


If a beltfed had the trigger in the rear and was featureless due to no pistol grip, would that forward pistol grip positioned horizontally past muster?
:confused:

Oh and I may be wrong but from the little I know beltfeds that don't have stocks are not considered "rifles" and I'm pretty sure DOJ said they would not count a grip to the rear of the action on one as a "pistol grip" like a 1919 for example

Fate
05-21-2012, 9:21 AM
Oh and I may be wrong but from the little I know beltfeds that don't have stocks are not considered "rifles" and I'm pretty sure DOJ said they would not count a grip to the rear of the action on one as a "pistol grip" like a 1919 for example
^^Slight thread shift to talk about regular, not forward, pistol grips.

Yes, spade grips don't count as pistol grips and the pistol grip of a 1919A4 like below allows for the web of the hand to be above the bottom of the receiver and thus legal on a semi auto centerfire rifle in CA.

http://www.gunslot.com/files/gunslot/images/54202.jpg