PDA

View Full Version : Want to get rig of cluster rail on my M1A SOCOM


duc748bip
05-16-2012, 9:29 PM
The 16" SOCOM is the only M1A I own. I'm getting tired with the weight of the Vltor rail and want more of a Scout look with the forward scope mount. So what part do I need to replace?

weber_2
05-17-2012, 6:10 AM
Why not just remove the bottom rail? That takes alot of weight off IMHO

Knife Edge
05-17-2012, 6:49 AM
Please send the rail to me so I can put it on a full size!

451040
05-17-2012, 11:19 AM
SOCOM II?

Replace this

http://i1141.photobucket.com/albums/n584/crowell33/DSCN2788.jpg

with these

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/Hokie1850/DSC03770.jpg

Knife Edge
05-18-2012, 9:56 AM
SOCOM II?

Replace this

http://i1141.photobucket.com/albums/n584/crowell33/DSCN2788.jpg


You'll get top dollar for ^^^