View Full Version : C&R long gun transfers after January 1st

05-09-2012, 5:39 PM
Assuming that long gun registration does go into effect on January 1st, after that date, will two C&R license holders - both of whom hold COEs - be able to do an in state transfer between each other?

I know that with a COE, we will be able to receive guns from out of state and bring them back after purchasing out of state (both requiring a registration to be filed with DOJ) - so it would make sense for C&R to C&R transfers to be legal. Since common sense is almost never found in CA gun laws, such a transfer is probably illegal.:D

05-09-2012, 5:41 PM

05-09-2012, 9:25 PM
Yeah, from the wording of it, it seems the legislature has effectively, completely nerfed the C&R license in CA. C&R+COE will probably still be useful for things like the 1:30 pistol exemption, but combined with how generally nerfed it was before, it's completely nerfed now.

It's kind of sickening.

05-09-2012, 10:02 PM
It goes into effect on 01-01-2014.

Penal Code 27966
Commencing January 1, 2014, if all of the following requirements are satisfied, Section 27545 shall not apply to the sale, loan, or transfer of a firearm:
(a) The sale, loan, or transfer is infrequent, as defined in Section 16730.
(b) The firearm is not a handgun.
(c) The firearm is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor.
(d) The person receiving the firearm has a current certificate of eligibility issued pursuant to Section 26710.
(e) The person receiving the firearm is licensed as a collector pursuant to Chapter 44 of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued thereto.
(f) Within 30 days of taking possession of the firearm, the person to whom it is transferred shall forward by prepaid mail, or deliver in person to the Department of Justice, a report that includes information concerning the individual taking possession of the firearm, how title was obtained and from whom, and a description of the firearm in question. The report forms that individuals complete pursuant to this section shall be provided to them by the department.

Mssr. Eleganté
05-10-2012, 10:57 AM
For transfers between two California residents, only the person acquiring the C&R long gun will need to have a C&R FFL and a COE. The person selling the C&R long gun won't need either. The "50+ year old" requirement will be gone, so a C&R FFL with a COE will be able to acquire C&R long guns of any age without going through a dealer.

A COE won't be required for a California C&R FFL to go out of state to acquire C&R firearms and then bring them back.