PDA

View Full Version : father to son rifle transfer


HBrebel
05-05-2012, 6:57 PM
Is is still 'ok' to transfer a bolt action rifle between father and son as a gift or do I need to get a permission slip and pay the magistrate?

EBR Works
05-05-2012, 7:16 PM
If you both live in California, yes.

HBrebel
05-05-2012, 7:46 PM
yes we do thanks

Librarian
05-05-2012, 7:51 PM
That's 'yes, it's OK to transfer a rifle between father and son,
.... both residents of California,
.... .... without any paperwork'
(except for 'assault weapons', not an issue here).

Changes Jan 1, 2014.

Bigtwin
05-05-2012, 8:32 PM
That's 'yes, it's OK to transfer a rifle between father and son,
.... both residents of California,
.... .... without any paperwork'
(except for 'assault weapons', not an issue here).

Changes Jan 1, 2014.

What about son to father? Again on a bolt action not AW? No papers/ffl needed? Before 1-1-2014 of course.
I have a rifle I wish to give my father as a Fathers day gift and was wondering the same!

EBR Works
05-05-2012, 8:37 PM
What about son to father? Again on a bolt action not AW? No papers/ffl needed? Before 1-1-2014 of course.
I have a rifle I wish to give my father as a Fathers day gift and was wondering the same!

Yep, perfectly fine.

Quiet
05-05-2012, 10:00 PM
Here are the CA laws that says it's legal.

Penal Code 27870
Section 27545 does not apply to the transfer of a firearm, other than a handgun, by gift, bequest, intestate succession, or other means from one individual to another, if both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a) The transfer is infrequent, as defined in Section 16730.
(b) The transfer is between members of the same immediate family.
(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.

Penal Code 16720
As used in this part, "immediate family member" means either of the following relationships:
(a) Parent and child.
(b) Grandparent and grandchild.

Penal Code 16730
(a) As used in Section 31815 and in Division 6 (commencing with Section 26500) of Title 4, "infrequent" means:
(2) For firearms other than handguns, occasional and without regularity.

831Shooter
05-05-2012, 10:59 PM
OK, I do understand all of the above and that a paperless transfer is legal between parents and children and grandparents and grandchildren. Very clear.

I have a 3 year old and an 18 month old. I wish to give them rifles as gifts now, before 1/1/2014. As far as what I have read there is no age requirement.

My question is what happens 10-15 years down the road. What proof is there that these rifles were transferred as gifts before the registration date? Is it a burden of proof on the state thing? Or would it be wise to have a notarized document stating that the rifles were transferred on x/x/2012 or 2013 stuck in a safe somewhere?

Thanks!

Librarian
05-05-2012, 11:58 PM
At the moment, there is seldom any need to document such a thing.

Can't guess if, in 10-15 years, the long-gun registration that starts in 2014 will change that need, or if legislature will figure out that registering is neither a public safety issue nor an income issue, and may have sensibly dropped the whole idea.