PDA

View Full Version : 1918 Colt 1911 is roster exempted?


NewbieDave
05-02-2012, 9:18 AM
Title says it... if what I'm reading is correct, a 1918 manufactured Colt 1911 is exempted from current roster because it's a C&R handgun 50+ years old.

Vicious_138
05-02-2012, 9:33 AM
that's correct, if you hold a C&R License.

rromeo
05-02-2012, 9:44 AM
That's correct if you don't hold a C&R license.

ckprax
05-02-2012, 10:03 AM
It is C&R and is Roster exempt, since you are asking I assume you do not have an 03 ffl or COE so it will have to be transferred through an FFl.

dachan
05-02-2012, 11:14 AM
that's correct, if you hold a C&R License.

What does roster exemption have anything to do with a C&R license?

NewbieDave
05-02-2012, 2:37 PM
Yeah, No C&R lic... don't mind the FFL transfer. Just want to make sure my FFL will take the gun since it's definitely not on the roster.

Quiet
05-03-2012, 12:03 AM
Here are the penal codes that says it's exempt.

Penal Code 32000
(a) Commencing January 1, 2001, any person in this state who manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state for sale, keeps for sale, offers or exposes for sale, gives, or lends any unsafe handgun shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year.
(b) This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(3) Firearms listed as curios or relics, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Penal Code 32110
Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to any of the following:
(g) The sale, loan, or transfer of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person listed as a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.