PDA

View Full Version : Question about PPT and off list handguns


sintax
04-17-2007, 8:52 AM
Can someone please help me find where in the law it states that a PPT transfer is exempt from the safe list. I cant seem to find it, and i'm trying to show someone who does not believe this is possible.

sintax
04-17-2007, 9:23 AM
Found what i was looking for..

from http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/dlrfaqs.htm

What are the handgun safety testing requirements?

The DOJ certifies laboratories to test handguns. No handgun may be sold, manufactured, etc., in California unless it has been safety tested by a DOJ-certified laboratory, found to have passed safety/reliability standards, and approved for sale by the DOJ. Firearm manufacturers and importers, who wish to certify a handgun model for sale or manufacture within California must submit three copies of the handgun model directly to a DOJ-certified laboratory for testing.

Upon approval of the test report and payment of listing fees, the handgun is listed on the DOJ Roster of Certified Handguns (RCH). The roster lists qualifying handguns according to: make / model / caliber / barrel length. A change in any one of the RCH categories is considered a new modeland requires a new certification.

Effective January 1, 2001, only handgun models listed on the RCH may be manufactured, imported for sale, or sold in California. Exemptions exist for private party and law enforcement transactions.

A listing of certified handgun models is currently available on this website. Listings are also available upon request by fax, and will periodically be sent as administrative messages to operators of Point of Sale Devices.

(PC section 12125, et seq.)

bwiese
04-17-2007, 9:48 AM
Actual law from http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/12125.php :


12132PC: This chapter shall not apply to any of the following:
(a) The sale, loan, or transfer of any firearm pursuant to Section 12082
in order to comply with subdivision (d) of Section 12072.


Translating: 12082 is the whole PPT gig; the above says that the provisions of the "unsafe handgun" laws (roster, testing, etc.) do not apply to PPTs.

Astig Boy
05-25-2007, 4:39 AM
Ive got a question about PPT and off list handguns.

I have a friend in Law Enforcement who has a HK Tactical w/ thread barrel. Would it be possible to do a PPT if the barrel was switched out to a non-threaded barrel. With all the features the Tactical comes with and just selling the threaded barrel I believe it would be worth it. Is this possible?

Fjold
05-25-2007, 6:06 AM
Ive got a question about PPT and off list handguns.

I have a friend in Law Enforcement who has a HK Tactical w/ thread barrel. Would it be possible to do a PPT if the barrel was switched out to a non-threaded barrel. With all the features the Tactical comes with and just selling the threaded barrel I believe it would be worth it. Is this possible?

Yes, if the barrel is switched out before the PTP transfer.