PDA

View Full Version : AK flat bending Question


XxxSOxxX
03-21-2012, 10:22 PM
First off i would like to say hello and great site:notworthy: been hanging out in the shadows for a little bit now. Now I have been wanting to build an AK for some time so figured may as well go for it. So bent my flat and it looks like the trigger pin hole may have distored a lil bit and im hoping its ok what do you guys think?:confused:

Thanks in advance

IntoForever
03-21-2012, 10:24 PM
Should be able to run the 7mm reamer through it but make sure someone who really knows (AK Team) backs me up so you don't do something wrong.
Pic of mine, pre-reamed.
https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/s720x720/540028_10150676452444298_776999297_9005769_1787411 18_n.jpg

Big-Kr3w
03-22-2012, 6:10 PM
welcome to calguns!

tujungatoes
03-22-2012, 6:20 PM
The distortion is expected in the lower axis pin holes. That's why AK-builder makes them undersized so you can ream to 7mm and get a perfect round hole.

XxxSOxxX
03-22-2012, 9:16 PM
Sweet so Ill be good to go, Thanks again.
Wasnt so worried about the flat but more about making sure the bending jig is dialed in :43:

Arisaka
03-23-2012, 10:40 AM
That looks about typical to me, it'll be fine!

Ryan in SD
03-23-2012, 1:32 PM
Its normal.

bcsoftware
03-24-2012, 1:11 AM
welcome to the AK club, if you build 1 you will build 10. you can't stop your self.:rofl2:

XxxSOxxX
03-24-2012, 11:16 AM
Thanks again for the guidance!:notworthy:
Hopfuly Ill be able to make it out to a build party to learn any lil tips and tricks
Ill be making my own rivet jigs,I have lathe and mills I can use at my work(machine shop) so shouldnt be to hard.
I havnt realy looked into what size ball end mills it takes to get good rivets though, anyone have any insite on that? Im sure once I make one Ill will be making more :p

Sky_DiveR
03-24-2012, 12:49 PM
Looks like a Tapco flat.... Normal.

If you are using AK Builder rivets, 1/4" Ball End Mill will be just about right.

XxxSOxxX
03-24-2012, 1:12 PM
its a ak-builder flat just the standerd no trunnion holes
1/4 ball for finishing the head?
what about forming the head?

tujungatoes
03-24-2012, 2:32 PM
5/16" ball endmill for making divots in bucking bars and rivet sets.