PDA

View Full Version : South Dakota "Constitutional Carry" will require SD Driver's License if passed.


Decoligny
03-07-2012, 10:31 AM
Not a Dupe. This post is a clarification and correction.

This post is in direct relation to another thread, but I didn't want the correction to erroneous information to go unnoticed by anyone who may have read the other post, but isn't going back to it.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=544431


UNFORTUNATELY LOOKS LIKE I REFERENCED THE WRONG BILL IN OTHER POST:

HB 1015 got stuck back in January and went nowhere.

HB 1248 is the bill that is on the Governor's desk.

Looks like this is only constitutional carry for those who can drive and are SD residents.

SOUTH DAKOTA HOUSE BILL 1248

FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to provide for exceptions from certain misdemeanor offenses relating to possession of handguns.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA:
Section 1. The provisions of 22-14-9, 22-14-9.1, 22-14-9.2 and 22-14-10 do not apply to any person, eighteen years of age or over with a valid South Dakota driver license, who is otherwise eligible to be issued a permit to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to chapter 23-7.
__________________