PDA

View Full Version : Gun storage?


dwilliams222003
03-07-2012, 10:13 AM
Can a FFL store his inventory off site of his designated business location that is listed on his FFL. Can anyone provide sections that states either way?

Librarian
03-07-2012, 10:49 AM
Can a FFL store his inventory off site of his designated business location that is listed on his FFL. Can anyone provide sections that states either way?

PC 26890 (http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/26890.html)
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of
Section 26805, any time when the licensee is not open for business,
all inventory firearms shall be stored in the licensed location. All
firearms shall be secured using one of the following methods as to
each particular firearm:
(1) Store the firearm in a secure facility that is a part of, or
that constitutes, the licensee's business premises.
(2) Secure the firearm with a hardened steel rod or cable of at
least one-eighth inch in diameter through the trigger guard of the
firearm. The steel rod or cable shall be secured with a hardened
steel lock that has a shackle. The lock and shackle shall be
protected or shielded from the use of a boltcutter and the rod or
cable shall be anchored in a manner that prevents the removal of the
firearm from the premises.
(3) Store the firearm in a locked fireproof safe or vault in the
licensee's business premises.
(b) The licensing authority in an unincorporated area of a county
or within a city may impose security requirements that are more
strict or are at a higher standard than those specified in
subdivision (a).
(c) Upon written request from a licensee, the licensing authority
may grant an exemption from compliance with the requirements of
subdivision (a) if the licensee is unable to comply with those
requirements because of local ordinances, covenants, lease
conditions, or similar circumstances not under the control of the
licensee.

dwilliams222003
03-07-2012, 11:22 AM
Thanks!! That is what I needed!!!!