PDA

View Full Version : PPT exempt from 30 day wait?


JayTee_IsMe
02-26-2012, 5:46 PM
I know this is a redundant question, but is a private party (ie bought from someone here on CG) transfer exempt from the 1 transfer per 30 day period? Like I have a new 1911 in jail now but I want to buy a PF9 or LC9 now if I find a good deal. Is that legit or FUD?

Baconator
02-26-2012, 5:47 PM
ppt doesn't count toward the 1 in 30.

Ed_Hazard
02-26-2012, 5:47 PM
Yes PPT's are exempt.

JayTee_IsMe
02-26-2012, 5:49 PM
Okay I think it is cause I asked a fairly new gun store and they didn't know but said they think i can't do it. But they also asked me if I'm exempt as a reservist from HSC or is it active duty only. They asked me!

Librarian
02-26-2012, 6:16 PM
Okay I think it is cause I asked a fairly new gun store and they didn't know but said they think i can't do it. But they also asked me if I'm exempt as a reservist from HSC or is it active duty only. They asked me!

PPT is allowed through PC 28050. (a) A person shall complete any sale, loan, or transfer of a
firearm through a person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to
26915, inclusive, in accordance with this chapter in order to comply
with Section 27545.

30-day wait is PC 27535. The applicable exception is (8):(a) No person shall make an application to purchase more
than one handgun within any 30-day period.
(b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
...
(8) Any transaction conducted through a licensed firearms dealer
pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050).