PDA

View Full Version : Question on selling a C&R rifle


Paradiddle
04-03-2007, 3:15 PM
I'm sure I know the answer but can you private party a C&R rifle in California without any paperwork?

Thanks - I fear my brain couldn't take the strain of trying to find it on the DOJs website.

Jeff

metalhead357
04-03-2007, 3:39 PM
I want to sell a gun to another person, i.e., a private party transfer. Am I required to conduct the transaction through a licensed California firearms dealer?
Yes. Firearm sales must be conducted through a fully licensed California firearms dealer. Failure to do so is a violation of California law. The buyer (and seller, in the event that the; buyer is denied), must meet the normal firearm purchase and delivery requirements. "Antique firearms," as defined in Section 921(a)(16) of Title 18 of the United States Code, and curio or relic rifles/shotguns, defined in Section 178.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations that are over 50 years old, are exempt from this requirement.

Firearms dealers are required to process private party transfers upon request. Firearms dealers may charge a fee not to exceed $10 per firearm for conducting a private party transfer. Example:
For a private party transfer involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00 for the first handgun and $31.00 for each additional handgun involved in the same transaction.
For private party transfers involving one or more long guns, or a private party transfer involving one handgun, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00. The dealer may charge an additional dealer-service fee of$10.00 per each additional firearm transferred.(PC section 12072(d))


http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs.php?PHPSESSID=fac588a34402235e3fa239bf92b6 6cbb#9

Cant be a pistol.................

-hanko
04-03-2007, 3:43 PM
I'm sure I know the answer but can you private party a C&R rifle in California without any paperwork?

Thanks - I fear my brain couldn't take the strain of trying to find it on the DOJs website.

Jeff
Yes.

-hanko

Paradiddle
04-03-2007, 7:26 PM
Cool. So is a 1951 Russian SKS a C&R? Seems it would be since it's over 5o years old.

Pthfndr
04-03-2007, 7:36 PM
Cool. So is a 1951 Russian SKS a C&R? Seems it would be since it's over 5o years old.

Yes. Just be sure to verify the date.