PDA

View Full Version : Minimun Length Of Pull


DougH9
02-11-2012, 2:00 PM
I want to make my practice rifle (a beat old M78 Rem. in .223) shorter so that it will fit in a backback, so that I will practice more. I came up with this idea: Cut the stock right behind the comb origin (point of comb), and then use Weaver/1913 rail and clamps to lock the stock back together once afield.

But my question is this: In transport mode, with the rear of the stock detatched, could it be said that I have illegaly made a handgun out the my rifle?

A case can be made that by having a vertical, rearward-faceing surface, that it is still a rifle stock, but with a very short length of pull.

The rifle will have a 22" barrel and be approx. 34" overall, even with the buttstock detatched.

Does anyone know the rules on this?

Thank you, Doug

Bug Splat
02-11-2012, 9:14 PM
34" inches is good to go. i'd look into a cheap light shooter like a SU16CA. Folds in half and is VERY light. Makes for a great backpack gun that can fit inside a normal school backpack.

CSACANNONEER
02-11-2012, 9:20 PM
It is impossible to make a handgun from a rifle. The closest you could come is making a SBR that is identical to a handgun but, still a rifle in the eyes of the law.

Rukus
02-11-2012, 10:19 PM
As long as its at least 26" in shortest fireable configuration you are good and legal.

Arkangel
02-12-2012, 12:08 AM
As long as its at least 26" in shortest fireable configuration you are good and legal.

I thought 26" OAL was the FEDERAL minimum, but in CA the minimum OAL was 30"? Either or, you are g2g.

DougH9
02-12-2012, 7:56 AM
Great news...thank you everyone!

Off to order some steel weaver rail & clamps.

dieselpower
02-12-2012, 8:48 AM
As long as its at least 26" in shortest fireable configuration you are good and legal.

I thought 26" OAL was the FEDERAL minimum, but in CA the minimum OAL was 30"? Either or, you are g2g.

Both correct.
A Rifle must be 26" OAL or its an SBR, even with a 22" barrel. Both Federal and State law.

A semi-auto centerfire Rifle with a OAL of less than 30" is an Assault Weapon in California.

gemini1
02-12-2012, 5:22 PM
As long as its at least 26" in shortest fireable configuration you are good and legal.

I thought this rule applies only to rimfire rifles?

dieselpower
02-12-2012, 5:57 PM
I thought this rule applies only to rimfire rifles?

nope.

CA Law
PC 17170. As used in Sections 16530 and 16640, Sections 17720 to
17730, inclusive, Section 17740, Article 1 (commencing with Section
27500) of Chapter 4 of Division 6 of Title 4, and Article 1
(commencing with Section 33210) of Chapter 8 of Division 10 of Title
4, "short-barreled rifle" means any of the following:
(a) A rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in
length.
(b) A rifle with an overall length of less than 26 inches.
(c) Any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration,
modification, or otherwise) if that weapon, as modified, has an
overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less
than 16 inches in length.
(d) Any device that may be readily restored to fire a fixed
cartridge which, when so restored, is a device defined in
subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive.
(e) Any part, or combination of parts, designed and intended to
convert a device into a device defined in subdivisions (a) to (c),
inclusive, or any combination of parts from which a device defined in
subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive, may be readily assembled if
those parts are in the possession or under the control of the same
person.



Federal Law
Sec. 921. Definitions,
(a) As used in this chapter-- (8) The term ``short-barreled rifle'' means a rifle having one or
more barrels less than sixteen inches in length and any weapon made from
a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such
weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than twenty-six
inches.

gemini1
02-12-2012, 7:52 PM
So if I have a bolt, centerfire rifle with OAL 26" I'm GTG? the 30" rule applies only to semi autos? whether rimfire or centerfire?

Merc1138
02-12-2012, 7:58 PM
So if I have a bolt, centerfire rifle with OAL 26" I'm GTG? the 30" rule applies only to semi autos? whether rimfire or centerfire?

No...

30" applies to centerfire semi auto.

centerfire bolt/lever/singleshot = 26"
rimfire semi auto = 26"
rimfire bolt/lever/singleshot = 26"

gemini1
02-12-2012, 7:59 PM
Ah ok, now its clear. Thanks Merc.

mod1217
02-12-2012, 8:00 PM
No...

30" applies to centerfire semi auto.

centerfire bolt/lever/singleshot = 26"
rimfire semi auto = 26"
rimfire bolt/lever/singleshot = 26"

I learn something new today thanks :clap: