PDA

View Full Version : 30 day hold for DOJ check on a PPT?


sammy
10-08-2011, 4:46 PM
So I had some time to kill this afternoon and decided to stroll into City Arms in Pleasant Hill (East Bay) and looked around. They have a lightly used G26 on consignment for $475.00. It is the only gun in the counter without a price tag so I assume it is a new arrival. It is a bit dirty but overall looks like it was shot very little so damn, I jumped on it.

The nice salesman then told me that he just got the gun in on the 5th. and needed to hold it for 30 days while it cleared a DOJ check. They do this is to make sure the gun is not stolen. It sounded reasonable and since I am in no hurry I decided to go ahead and put $100.00 on it.

I have looked at the DOJ website and can't find anything on a 30 day hold on a PPT/consignment firearm. In 15 years of gun ownership this has never happened and I have done several PPT's. I am confused and thought that during the 10 day wait part of what they do is run the numbers at that time. This seems completely different. Anyone have thoughts on this? Thanks, Sammy

Joe
10-08-2011, 4:52 PM
City Arms is correct. Its the law

Joe
10-08-2011, 4:55 PM
Here's another thread on it.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=368818

Yes, 30-day hold on consignments now.

See page 7 of the following document:
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/fdasfaqs052010.pdf
Q. Does the 30-day hold on all personal property still apply for FDAS transactions?
A. Yes. Secondhand dealers and pawnbrokers shall retain all personal property reported under Business & Professions Code section 21628.2 for a period of 30 days from the date of the report in FDAS. (Business & Professions Code section 21636.) The 30-day retention period commences on the date the dealer report of firearm acquisition was electronically submitted to the BOF via FDAS.

sammy
10-08-2011, 4:56 PM
City Arms is correct. Its the law

I don't doubt that but what is it called? I can't find anything on it and have never heard of it.

sammy
10-08-2011, 4:57 PM
Here's another thread on it.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=368818

Got it. Thanks!!!!

BannedinBritain
10-08-2011, 7:17 PM
The difference between the transaction you are doing (consignment sale DROSed as a PPT) an a regular PPT is what is hanging you up. When a dealer takes in a consignment gun they are required to submit the firearm information through the FDAS (Firearms Dealer Acquisition System) check and hold it for 30 days before it can be dispositioned (transfered).

dirtyJ
10-08-2011, 8:41 PM
What's interesting, is that they can start the DROS on the 20th day. There's nothing written down for this, but both field agents I've talked to, (Berthold and McKinnion) said it would be fine since the gun wouldn't be released until the 30th day, and it would be run through the DROS system, thereby fulfilling the FDAS requirements as well. Don't know how many shops will do this, but it is legal.