PDA

View Full Version : 80% Lower engraving


SocomM4
10-06-2011, 1:09 PM
I want to have my lower laser engraved, are there any required things I need to put on it? I'm thinking a logo on the side of the magwell , multi caliber, boxes around the fire and safe , maybe a model number? Looking for ideas as well, so please post any you have.

Quiet
10-06-2011, 4:06 PM
Be compliant with Federal law [27 CFR 479.102].

What's required:
1. Engravings need to be minimum of .003" in depth and equal to or greater than 1/16" in size. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(1)&(2)]
2. your Name. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(2)(iii)]
3. the City, State, Country where the firearm was made. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(2)(iv)]
4. the firearm's model. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(2)(i)]
5. the firearm's caliber. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(2)(ii)]
6. the firearm's serial number. [27 CFR 479.102(a)(1)]

BKinzey
10-06-2011, 4:20 PM
You don't have to put any markings on it. If you later decide to transfer ownership then it needs to be marked.

SocomM4
10-06-2011, 4:44 PM
Why not just engrave a copy of my Ca I.d. on the side damn.

Quiet
10-07-2011, 3:25 PM
You don't have to put any markings on it. If you later decide to transfer ownership then it needs to be marked.

Correct.

The Fed required engravings are not required for ownership/possession by the person who made it.
However, it is required prior to transfer of ownership of the firearm.

SocomM4
10-07-2011, 7:54 PM
So if I intend to keep it , then I can put whatever I like on there. Sweet.

Mr310
10-07-2011, 11:17 PM
Just out of curiosity, what happens if one engraves the markings of a lower that's banned by name?

SocomM4
10-07-2011, 11:43 PM
Probably break several laws , at the least some sort of copyright violation.

Mr310
10-08-2011, 12:01 AM
Probably break several laws , at the least some sort of copyright violation.

That of course, but aside from trademark infringement, I wonder if one would be breaking federal firearm laws by replicating it. Though it would be the same name, and (I assume) the stripped lowers would be identical with the exception of serial numbers, the two are distinct as far as I know as the one that the owner creates is not in fact the banned by name lower.

Grumpyoldretiredcop
10-08-2011, 11:29 AM
Just out of curiosity, what happens if one engraves the markings of a lower that's banned by name?


Probably break several laws , at the least some sort of copyright violation.

No copyright violation unless you sell it. On the other hand, doing so may well cause confusion among my less-informed brethren if/when they contact you. That confusion may well cost you unnecessary difficulty and legal expense. Why do it?

Mr310
10-08-2011, 3:10 PM
No copyright violation unless you sell it. On the other hand, doing so may well cause confusion among my less-informed brethren if/when they contact you. That confusion may well cost you unnecessary difficulty and legal expense. Why do it?

If it's shipped across state lines than it's trademark infringement. Even if there's no sale involved.

The only reason I could see someone doing it would be if they wanted as close a replica of the real thing that they could get in California.